Home | Catal | Espaol
Final programme

Papers only available to registered participants

Friday, 23 Oct. 2009

   8.30am - 9.00am Registration
   9.00am - 9.30am Welcome and Opening Remarks
  Room: Auditorium Eduard Aibar (Vice President, Research UOC), David Minoves (Director General for Development Cooperation
and Humanitarian Action), Adela Ros (Research Programme Migration and Network Society)
   9.30am - 10.30am Mobile Phones and the Internet in Developing Contexts
  Room: Auditorium Reaching the edge: public access computing and mobile phones for development
Keynote speaker: Franois Bar (University of Southern California)
Chair: M. Fernndez-Ardvol
 10.30am - 11.00am Coffee break
 11.00am - 12.25pm Session 1: Technologies, Entrepreneurship and Innovation
  Room: Auditorium Chair: F. Bar
Upshots of telecommunication sector liberalization: Case of Tunisian service firms
M. Snoussi; H. Sdiri (Institut Suprieur de Gestion de Tunis)
Discussant: J. Donner
Mobile phones as a tool into the household production process Evidence from Puno Peru
R. Barrantes (Instituto de Estudios Peruanos)
Discussant: M. Snoussi
 12.35am -  2.00pm Session 2: Communication: Access and Strategies
  Room: Auditorium Chair: R. Barrantes
Mobile opportunities: Poverty and Mobile Telephony in Mexico
J. Mariscal (Centro de Investigacin y Docencia Econmicas, Mexico)
Discussant: I. Brinkman
Managing the cost of mobile communication in Ghana
A. Sey (University of Washington)
Discussant: J. Mariscal
From 'lands at the end of the earth' to 'lands of progress'? Communication and mobility in south-eastern Angola
I.Brinkman; S. Alessi (African Studies Centre, The Netherlands)
Discussant: A. Sey
  2.00pm -  3.30pm Lunch
Campus restaurant
  3.30pm -  3.50pm Best practice
Human Award Universal School for the people in Burundi, Africa
J.C. Kamwenubusa (Association pour la Solidarit et lAssistance Socio-Sanitaire, Burundi)
  4.00pm -  5.30pm Session 3: Communication and Development: a Country Level Perspective
  Room: Auditorium Chair: J. Donner
Broadband internet access in developing countries: universal service provision and pricing schemes
C. Gutirrez-Hita; J. Aznar (Universitat Miguel Hernndez, Universitat Oberta de Catalunya)
Discussant: J.F. Fondevila
International Migration, Remittances, and Labor Supply: The Case of the Republic of Haiti
E. Jadotte (Universitat Autnoma de Barcelona)
Discussant: C. Gutirrez-Hita
The role of the broadband in Latin America: towards the gestation of the Latin-American Knowledge Space?
J.F. Fondevila (Universitat Oberta de Catalunya, Universitat Autnoma de Barcelona, Universitat Abat Oliba, Cable Studies Center)
Discussant: E. Jadotte

Saturday, 24 Oct. 2009

   9.45am - 10.00am Registration
 10.00am - 11.00am Mobiles and the Internet in Migratory Contexts:
  Room: Auditorium Connectivity and Social Changes in Migratory Contexts with a focus on the Maghreb
Keynote speaker: Ivan Ureta (University of Lugano, Switzerland)
Chair: A.Ros
 11.00am - 11.30am Coffee break
 11.30am -   1.30pm Session 4: Migration, Interconnection and New Interdependences
  Room: Auditorium Chair: M. de Bruijn
Conflicting Discourses on Aspiration: Voices from Guatemala on Migration and Technology
M. Frix; J. Pal (University of Washington)
Discussant: P. Sow
ICT and co-development among Catalonia and Senegal [Spanish]     [French version]
P. Sow (University of Warwick, UK) R.L. Alissoutin (Universit Gaston Berger de Saint-Louis, Senegal)
Discussant: Ana M. Gonzlez Ramos
The Diaspora of highly skilled ICT workers -contributions to economic development
Ana M. Gonzlez Ramos; J. Mller; M. Sinz Ibez; C. Castao Collado (Universitat Oberta de Catalunya)
Discussant: J. Schapendonk
Moving and mediating: Analysing sub-Saharan African migration with a mobilities lens
J. Schapendonk (Radboud University Nijmegen)
Discussant: M. Frix
  1.30pm -  2.30pm Lunch
  2.30pm -  3.55pm Session 5: Communicative Habits, Family and Interpersonal Relationships
  Room: Auditorium Chair: I. Ureta
Africa connects: Mobile communication and social change in the margins of African Society
M. de Bruijn (Universiteit Leiden, The Netherlands)
Discussant: S. Lamoureaux
Les TIC au Sngal: entre culture migratoire et positionnement socioculturel et politico-conomique
A. Tandian (Universit Gaston Berger de Saint-Louis, Senegal)
Discussant: M. de Bruinj
Poetic text-messaging among university students in Sudan: the broader effects of personal practices
S. Lamoureaux (Universiteit Leiden, The Netherlands)
Discussant: A. Tandian
  4.05pm -  5.00pm Roundtable
  Room: A(-1) Summing up: main issues for coming publication.
Speakers: F. Bar, R. Barrantes, J. Donner, M. de Bruijn, J. Mariscal, A. Tandian, I. Ureta
Chair: M. Fernndez-Ardvol

Practical information:


Conference languages are English and Catalan. A service of simultaneous interpretation will be available during the Conference.
Keynote speakers: 50 minutes presentation + Q&A (10 minutes)
Speakers: 20 minutes presentation + discussion and Q&A (8 minutes)

Room Equipment

The room is equipped with a screen, an LCD projector and a PC. You can bring either a pen memory or your own laptop.