Privacy policy

UOC-FJE

Fundació per a la Universitat Oberta de Catalunya, hereinafter, "UOC"
Fundació Jesuïtes Educació, hereinafter, «FJE»

CIF:

UOC: G60667813
FJE: G62411624

Postal address:

UOC: Avinguda del Tibidabo, 39-43 (08035, Barcelona)
FJE: Carrer de Roger de Llúria, 15, 7ª planta (08010, Barcelona)

Data Protection Officer’s address:

UOC: dpd@uoc.edu
FJE: delegat.protecciodades@fje.edu

Your personal data may be processed for the following purposes in line with the specific purposes for which you have provided it to us through the completion of the corresponding form:

  • Providing the personalized advice of a tutor who will guide you in the choice of courses for the academic year you are interested in and help you with information about the enrolment fee, credit recognition, grants and the necessary documentation for your subsequent official enrolment.
  • Carrying out the necessary procedures to officialize the enrolment, which involves carrying out the associated administrative procedures such as:
    • Admissions, in which the documentation provided by the student is reviewed for validation by the UOC.
    • Student services, through which the UOC establishes and makes communication channels available to students.
    • Certification, which provides students with the possibility of requesting certifications related to their academic record.
    • Granting access to the Virtual Campus.
    • Identifying for performing virtual tests, performing verification processes in the development of evaluation tests in order to avoid possible identity impersonations.
    • Prevention of academic fraud.
    • Performing administrative procedures for registering (and de-registering) students in the cloud tools necessary to study at the UOC, such as G Suite For Education UOC and Adobe Creative Cloud. Ensuring access to the Virtual Campus under the conditions of use and services associated with the data subject according to their role, whether they are active students, affiliated teaching staff, alumni or whichever role is assigned at the time. Participation in the Campus involves the automatic assignment of an individual username associated with an office application and cloud tools account that includes the UOC email address. You can check the particular conditions of use of the G Suite package here.
    • Manage the sending of information on the training offer of UOC and FJE in the training area that you have chosen.
    • Perform an evaluation and monitoring of the services offered by UOC and by FJE through statistics and satisfaction surveys.

It provides a profile on the basis of the interests that you have communicated to us and the studies that will be carried out for the sending of communications concerning products, services and promotional activities of the UOC and FJE, should it have expressly authorised us.

The personal data collected through the forms accessible on this website will be processed by the UOC and FJE for each of the purposes indicated, for the duration necessary to manage and provide the services requested in each case and, for those cases in which you have given us your prior and express consent, until you ask us to stop doing so.

Specifically, the data provided to officialize enrolment is kept for the duration of the enrolment validity period. Subsequently, it will be blocked until the applicable data storage period has elapsed. Identification data for the conduct of virtual tests to carry out the verification processes in the development of evaluation tests in order to avoid possible identity substitutions and the prevention of academic fraud will be retained while the virtual tests last and generally, for the duration of (1) academic year, since the qualification act is firm.

Regarding the data that allows access to the Campus and the use of the associated tools, this will be kept as long as the data subject does not request the cancellation of this right granted by the UOC and FJE to its community or until the applicable data storage period has elapsed.

With regard to the retention of your data for the provision of information on the training supply of the UOC and FJE in the training area that you have chosen, and according to the profile generated on the basis of the interests that you have informed us, they will be retained while the interested party does not reject it.

When the indicated period has elapsed, the UOC and FJE will block and keep the personal data for the period necessary until any possible liabilities deriving from it have expired. Once these liabilities have expired, the personal data will be permanently deleted.

The legal bases for the personal data processing required for the indicated purposes are as follows:

Regarding admission and enrolment procedures, advice and registration in the necessary tools to study at the UOC and FJE, the legal basis for processing is the performance of a contract.

Regarding the sending of information related to the academic field you have selected or in which you have enrolled, as well as carrying out statistics and satisfaction surveys, the legal basis is the legitimate interest of the UOC and FJE.

For the creation of basic profiles, the sole consequence of which is the forwarding of personalised information in relation to the training area that you have chosen or in which you have registered, the legal basis is the legitimate interest of the parties in receiving information about courses that may be complementary to the training that has been provided, provided that you do not oppose this treatment and profiling through the channels provided by the UOC and FJE for such purposes.

For some services we can treat their data using partially automated means.

Likewise, if you expressly authorize us to do so by checking the corresponding box provided for such purposes in the corresponding form, the legal basis for sending you information about the UOC's and FJE’s products, services and promotional activities is your consent, which you can withdraw at any time through the channels provided by the UOC and FJE for such purposes.

The personal information and data you provide is stored on servers belonging to the UOC and FJE or to the suppliers and data processors whose servers are within the territory of the European Union, in the event of data being processed outside the European Union, it will be carried out in accordance with the legal guarantees provided for in the legislation in force, and in accordance with what the Data Protection Authorities communicate at each moment.

Likewise, the UOC and FJE, in accordance with the provisions of Regulation (EU) 2016/679, of 27 April, on the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data (hereinafter "GDPR"), and Law 34/2002, of 11 July, on information society services and electronic commerce (LSSICE), informs you that it has implemented the appropriate technical and organizational measures, to guarantee and protect the confidentiality, integrity and availability of the processed data.

The data that you send us with through the forms provided on the UOC and FJE website will be sent to third parties if necessary, to comply with any legal obligations that may apply in each case.

Likewise, the UOC and FJE has several providers that assist it in carrying out different tasks related to the processing of your personal data. Providers with particular relevance to data processing will be informed in the first layer.

For these purposes, the data provided may be sent to data processors, including but not limited to, email service providers, cloud applications such as G Suite, courier services, agencies, etc.

In these cases, the UOC and FJE will ensure that the company that in each case provides the service has adequate privacy and security policies in force, through binding contractual clauses for all the parties involved.

International transfers may also be carried out in accordance with the authorization and prior notification regime established by current regulations, as provided in our section where the data is kept, appropriate security and security measures will be taken in each case.

To exercise the rights detailed below, simply send a notification to the Fundació per a la Universitat Oberta de Catalunya, through any of the following channels, with the subject "Data Protection":

You can also contact our data protection delegate in case you have any doubts or queries about the handling of your personal data by sending an email to dpd@uoc.edu. 

  • By post at Avenida Tibidabo 39-43, Barcelona

Our delegate will answer you within a reasonable time (it may be the same for up to 2 months).

The request must include a copy of your Spanish DNI or equivalent identification document, and the minimum content set forth in applicable legislation. If your request does not meet the specified requirements, you may be required to rectify it.

There is no charge for exercising the following rights, although a fee may be charged when the requests are unfounded, excessive or repetitive.

Likewise, if you do not wish to continue receiving UOC and FJE newsletters or promotional communications in the form of emails, you can unsubscribe by clicking on the link which you will find at the bottom of all our messages.

Right of access: allows the data subject to know and obtain information about their personal data that is being processed.

Right to rectification: allows the data subject to have any inaccurate or incomplete data corrected or modified.

Right to object: right of the data subject to not allow their personal data to be processed or to stop the current processing of their data.

Right to erasure: right of the data subject to request the deletion of their personal data.

Restriction of processing: involves the marking of stored personal data with the aim of limiting its processing in the future.

Data portability: the right of the data subject to receive their processed personal data, so that they can transmit it to another controller without hindrance.

The right not to be subject to a decision based solely on automated processing (including profiling) for which they have not provided their express consent.

The right not to be subject to a decision based solely on automated processing which produces legal effects or significantly affects the data subject.

Right to withdraw consent at any time.

The data subject also has the right to lodge a complaint with the Supervisory Authority if they believe their rights regarding the protection of their data have been infringed.

In response to the trust placed in us and aware of the need for protection and confidentiality in respect of users' personal data, the UOC and FJE hereby informs you that it has taken all the necessary technical and organizational measures to safeguard security, as required in the current legislation that regulates the European Data Protection Regulation, the current rules on the protection of personal data, and the opinions of the authorities on data protection and information security.

You can check all the information about using this technology in our cookie policy.

The UOC and FJE reserves the right to modify this privacy policy to adapt it to new legislation or case law. If they make changes to it, UOC will report in good time.