Privacy policy

UOC-FJE

Identity

Fundaci per a la Universitat Oberta de Catalunya (hereinafter, the UOC) and the Fundaci Jesutes Educaci (hereinafter, the FJE).

Tax identification number

UOC: G60667813

FJE: G62411624

Address

UOC: Avinguda del Tibidabo, 39-43, 08035, Barcelona

FJE: Carrer de Roger de Llria, 15, 7th floor, 08010, Barcelona 

Contact email address for the data protection officer

UOC: dpd@uoc.edu

FJE: delegat.protecciodades@fje.edu

In accordance with the provisions of Regulation (EU) 2016/679, of 27 April, on the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data (hereinafter, the GDPR) and Spanish Law 34/2002, of 11 July, on information society services and e-commerce (hereinafter, the LSSICE), the person responsible for this website informs you that the necessary security measures (both technical and organizational) have been taken to guarantee and protect the confidentiality, integrity and availability of the data entered.

 

Your personal data may be processed for the following purposes in line with the specific purposes for which you provided them to us by filling in the corresponding form:

  • Providing the personalized advice of a tutor who will guide you in the choice of courses for the programme you are interested in and help you with information about the enrolment fee, credit recognition, grants and the necessary documents to furnish for your subsequent official enrolment.
  • Carrying out the necessary procedures to officially enrol, which involves carrying out certain associated administrative procedures such as:
    • Admissions, in which the documents provided by the student are reviewed for validation by the UOC.
    • Student services, through which the UOC establishes and makes communication channels available to students.
    • Certification, which provides students with the possibility of requesting certifications related to their academic record.
    • Granting access to the Virtual Campus.
    • Performing administrative procedures for registering (and de-registering) students in the cloud tools necessary to study at the UOC, such as G Suite for Education UOC and Adobe Creative Cloud. Ensuring access to the Virtual Campus under the terms of use and services associated with the data subject according to their role, whether they are active students, affiliated teaching staff, alumni or whichever role is assigned at the time. Participation in the Campus involves the automatic assignment of an individual username associated with an office application and cloud tools account that includes the UOC email address. You can check the particular terms of use of the G Suite package here.
    • Managing the sending of information regarding UOC and FJE courses in the academic field you have chosen.
    • Assessing and monitoring the services offered by the UOC and the FJE using statistics and satisfaction surveys.
    • Creating basic profiles.
    • Sending you information regarding the UOC's and FJE's products, services and promotional activities, provided you have expressly authorized us to do so.

We will not process your personal data for any purpose other than those described here except under legal obligation or court order.

 

The personal data collected through the forms available on this website will be processed by the UOC and the FJE for the purposes indicated in each case, for the duration necessary to manage and provide the services requested and, for those cases in which you have given us your prior and express consent, until you ask us to stop doing so.

Specifically, the data provided to enrol are kept for the duration of the enrolment validity period. Subsequently, they will be blocked until the applicable data storage period has elapsed.

Data that allow access to the Virtual Campus and use of its tools will be kept as long as the data subject does not request the cancellation of this right granted by the UOC and the FJE to their community or until the applicable data storage period has elapsed.

When the indicated period has elapsed, the UOC and the FJE will block and keep the personal data for the period necessary until any possible liabilities deriving from them have expired. Once these liabilities have expired, the personal data will be permanently deleted.

 

The legal bases for the personal data processing required for the indicated purposes are as follows:

With regard to admission and enrolment procedures, advice and registration in the necessary tools to study at the UOC and the FJE, the legal basis for processing is the performance of a contract.

Regarding the sending of information related to the academic field you have chosen or in which you have enrolled, as well as carrying out statistics and satisfaction surveys, the legal basis is the legitimate interest of the UOC and the FJE.

For the creation of basic profiles with the sole aim of sending you personalized information in relation to the academic field that you have chosen or in which you have enrolled, the legal basis is the legitimate interest of the UOC and the FJE, provided that you do not exercise your right not to be subject to automated individual decision-making or profiling through the channels provided by the UOC and the FJE for such purposes.

Likewise, if you expressly authorize us to do so by checking the corresponding box provided for such purposes in the corresponding form, the legal basis for sending you information about the UOC's and the FJE's products, services and promotional activities is your consent, which you can withdraw at any time through the channels provided by the UOC and the FJE for such purposes.

 

The personal information and data you provide are stored on servers belonging to the UOC and the FJE or to the suppliers and data processors whose servers are within the territory of the European Union or in other territories that offer similar protection in compliance with the guarantees laid out in Article 46 of the GDPR.

Likewise, the UOC and the FJE, in accordance with the provisions of the GDPR and the LSSICE, inform you that they have taken the appropriate technical and organizational measures to guarantee and protect the confidentiality, integrity and availability of the processed data.

 

The data you send us through the forms provided on the FJE website will be sent to third parties if necessary to comply with any legal obligations that may apply in each case.

Likewise, the UOC and the FJE have several providers that assist them in carrying out different tasks related to the processing of your personal data.

For these purposes, the data provided may be sent to data processors, including, but not limited to, email service providers, cloud applications such as G Suite, courier services and agencies.

In these cases, the UOC and the FJE will ensure that the company that in each case provides the service has adequate privacy and security policies in force, through binding contractual clauses for all the parties involved.

International transfers may also be carried out in accordance with the authorization and prior notification regime established by current regulations.

 

To exercise the rights detailed below, simply send a notification to the Fundaci per a la Universitat Oberta de Catalunya, through any of the following channels, with the subject "Data Protection":

  •  By email to fuoc_pd@uoc.edu.
  •  By post to the address Avinguda del Tibidabo 39-43, Barcelona.

The request must include a copy of your Spanish ID or an equivalent identification document, and the minimum content set forth in applicable legislation. If your request does not meet the specified requirements, we may ask you to make the necessary corrections.

There is no charge for exercising these rights, although a fee may be charged for requests that are baseless, excessive or repetitive.

Likewise, if you do not wish to continue receiving UOC or FJE emails, such as newsletters or promotional communications, you can unsubscribe by clicking on the link which you will find at the bottom of all our messages.

 

Right of access: allows data subjects to be aware of and obtain information about the personal data concerning them that are being processed.

Right to rectification: allows data subjects to have any inaccurate or incomplete data corrected or modified.

Right to object: right of data subjects not to allow their personal data to be processed or to stop the current processing of their data.

Right to erasure: right of data subjects to request the deletion of their personal data.

Right to restriction of processing: involves the marking of stored personal data with the aim of limiting their processing in the future.

Right to data portability: the right of data subjects to receive their processed personal data so that they can transmit them to another controller without hindrance.

Right not to be subject to automated individual decision-making, including profiling, for which they have not provided their express consent.

Right not to be subject to a decision based solely on automated processing which produces legal effects concerning the data subject or significantly affects them.

Right to withdraw consent at any time.

Data subjects also have the right to lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority if they believe their data protection rights have been infringed.

 

In response to the trust placed in us and aware of the need for protection and confidentiality in respect of users' personal data, the UOC and the FJE hereby inform you that they have taken all the necessary technical and organizational measures to safeguard your security, as required in the current legislation that regulates the security measures applied to files containing personal data.

 

Consult the cookie policy.

The UOC and the FJE reserve the right to modify this privacy policy to adapt it to new legislation or case law.